Online education guide
Apply for Online Degree or College Loan
Online Courses Online Degrees MBA Colleges & Universities

Privacy Policy 

We at eTime Media Group, Inc. (“company”, "we", or "us"), created this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") in order to disclose how we collect, process, and use personal information.

 

Personal Information That We Collect

We collect two types of personal information: information that you explicitly provide us with and information we collect automatically when you visit and interact with our websites. 

Explicitly provided information:

When you fill out forms on our websites or contact us through email or another way, you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, telephone number, gender, birth date.

Automatically collected information:

When you visit and interact with our websites, we may collect information such as device, referring URL, IP address, time and duration of the visit. This information can be treated as personal only when it’s connected with your identity. We can connect such information to your identity when you fill out a form on our website where you explicitly provide us with personal info.
We collect this information using cookies, log files, and similar tracking technologies.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website server stores on your computer. These files can only be read by the server that set them. Cookies can be read when you revisit the specific website or when you visit another website that hosts a script from the domain that set the cookie. As cookies are data files, not code, they can’t read, change, or erase information from your computer or from other websites you visit.

Cookies set by the server of the website you visit are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by other domains are called “third party cookies”. You can get a “third party cookie” if the third party website runs a script on the website you visit.

Cookies usually contain information about your device or about your activities on the website you visit. They don’t contain info about your identity. Examples: cookies can store your IP address at the time you log in; your password, so that you don’t have to type it each time you try to log in, etc.

We use first party cookies for aggregate audience analysis, for customer support, to prevent and resolve technical issues, to prevent abuse, and similar.

We don’t use cookies for interest based advertising (IBA).

We don’t have scripts on our websites that set third party cookies to use in interest based advertising.

You can disable cookies in your browser, allow cookies from selected websites only, or choose to be notified before accepting cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, some parts of our websites may not function as expected. You can delete cookies stored in your browser at any time.

Personal Information Use

We use the personal information we collect to provide you with the services requested, for customer support, and for legal compliance.

If you opted to receive offers from us by email, we may send you offers and promotions related to the quote you requested. We will not send you more than one email per week and you can always opt out of receiving such emails through the unsubscribe link in each email.

We don’t use personal information for user profiling or interest based advertising.

 

Personal Information Sharing

When you fill out a form to request a quote from our partners, we share with them your personal information. By submitting your contact info through the quote forms you agree that we can share the personal information provided in the form with up to four (4) providers of the service requested and they can contact you (including through automated means) about the services they provide via telephone, mobile device (including SMS) and/or email, even if your telephone number is listed on any state, federal, local or corporate Do Not Call list. If a service provider contacts you by telephone and you wish not to be contacted again by that provider with respect to your inquiry, then you should specifically make a request to that provider not to contact you again. Consent is not required to purchase goods/ services.

We may also share your personal information with verification service providers to verify your identity and prevent fraud, as well as with other vendors who operate various services for us such as email providers, analytics providers. These vendors only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not share it with others or use it for any other purpose.

In addition, we can share personal info: 1). when required by law; 2). when necessary to protect the rights or safety of our company, our employees, or third parties; 3). in case the company or any of its assets are acquired by or merged with another entity.

Any third party receiving personal information will be required to treat it in a confidential manner, in accordance with the law, industry standards, and contractual terms.

 

Personal Information Security

All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Access to this information is strictly limited. We secure your personal information by using reasonable technical efforts to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, or accidental loss or destruction of the information we collect. However, due to the open nature of the Internet, no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot warrant that the information stored or transmitted will be absolutely safe and we disclaim any liability for any theft or loss, unauthorized access or damage, or interception of any data or communications.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or another country. By using our websites, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

 

Privacy Related Rights

If you have agreed (opted in) to receive offers from us by email, you can opt out from such emails through the unsubscribe link in each email.

In addition, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, starting May 25, 2018, we ensure everyone located in the EU/ EEA, for whom we have collected personal information, the right to access, review, update, correct, or have their personal information deleted. If you are located in the EEA and have a privacy related request, please email it to privacy@etimegroup.com. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to resolve your issue within 30 days. If you want your personal info deleted, we will erase all data we have about you. Please note that we may still use aggregated, de-identified personal information, and may also retain and use your information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations or prevent fraud.

 

Minors

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain indication that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our databases.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

By using our websites you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@etimegroup.com.

About  |  Advertise  |  Glossary  |  Resources  |  Privacy  |  Unsubscribe  |  Contact
© 2018 EduByNet.com. All rights reserved.